Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Reed Monument

In recognition of
the high public service
of
Major Walter Reed, U.S.A.

Text on plaque (south face of monument) beneath two photos of the monument in its original location at the former Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC:
The 1903 Walter Reed Memorial Association’s vision for a memorial in honor of Major Walter Reed was finally realized on 21 November 1966 on the grounds of Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC. After that center’s closure on 15 September 2011 the bronze bust by Felix W. de Weldon from the original memorial, designed by architects Ronald S. Senseman and Anthony F. Harrer, was transferred to the Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Bethesda, MD. The new memorial was dedicated on 28 June 2013 as the centerpiece of the Healing Plaza where it will continue to inspire the highest level of care, research, teaching, and healing.

Erected 2013 by U.S. Department of Defense.

marker and monument is listed in this topic list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is June 28, 2013.

2. Walter Reed Monument, south face
a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

3. Walter Reed Monument - close-up of plaque on south face of monument