Near Chili in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. William Edgar Lower Co-Founder of Cleveland Clinic

Inscription. Dr. Lower was born May 6, 1867 and reared on a farm near Chili, Ohio, Crawford Twp. He attended Chili School and graduated from Western Reserve University Medical School in 1891. Dr. Lower performed the first leg amputation in 1898. In 1900 he served as assistant surgeon of the United States in the Philipines, and during World War I served with the Lakeside Base Hospital Unit in France. He held teaching positions in surgery and urology in three universities. He was noted for his keyhole size surgeries. Dr. Lower and Dr. Crile were cousins who grew up and worked together throught their lifetimes. They created one of the most famous associations in the world of medicine. Dr. Crile was president and Dr. Lower was treasurer and overseer of the building of the Cleveland Clinic in 1921. Dr. Lower died June 17, 1948. He established two trust funds for the Coshocton Library.

Erected 2004 by Coshocton County Chapter of Ohio Genealogical Society. Friends of Chili Vicinity.