Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

Organization.
14th Connecticut Infantry,
108th New York Infantry,
130th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Morris' Brigade relieved Weber's and took position on the rise of ground just north of the Bloody Lane; The 108th New York east of Roulette's Lane, the 14th Connecticut and the 130th Pennsylvania west of it. Here, supported and afterwards reinforced by Kimball's Brigade, it maintained a severe contest losing heavily in killed and wounded. In the later part of the engagement the 14th Connecticut was sent to reinforce Richardson's Division on the left.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 42.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps. Morris' Brigade consisted of three green regiments, each from a different state. However, at the end of the battle Morris could report, My brigade captured 2 stand of colors, 2 captains, 7 lieutenants, and about 400 privates ... besides wounding many field officers of the enemy. We also took over 400 stand of arms.... I attribute our success in a
great measure to the constant communication with the commanding general through the day, as well as to the unsurpassed bravery of our men. The men in my brigade were all new troops, hastily raised, and without drill or experience, and, although under fire for the first time, behaved with great gallantry. In front of the last position held by the Fourteenth Connecticut more than 1,000 of the enemy lie slain.
(Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Monuments and Markers on the Northern End of the Sunken Road
From left to right: The 5th Maryland Infantry Monument, French's Division Tablet (Number 40), Weber's Brigade Tablet (Number 43), Morris' Brigade Tablet (Number 42), and the 130th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument.
5. Morris' Brigade Advances
From a point north of the tablet location, and west of the Roulette Lane. From here, looking northeast is the Roulette Farm. Morris' Brigade advanced with all three regiments on line, facing the camera's position. The 14th Connecticut was to the left of view, dressed on the 130th Pennsylvania in the center. The 108th New York was to the right side of the photo on the other side of the lane running from the Sunken Road to the Roulette farm.
6. Col. Dwight Morris