Fleet in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Navy Mess Attendant School

Inscription. From 1933 to 1942, Navy recruits of African descent attended this school, located in barracks at Unit “K-West” and later at “B-East.” Advancement opportunities for these sailors and counterparts of Asian-Pacific Island heritage were then limited to serving as officer’s cooks or stewards. The school moved to Unit “X” in 1942 before training was relocated to Bainbridge, Maryland, and elsewhere. Though racial segregation continued, all job ratings were re-opened to qualified personnel in 1942. Mess attendants were re-designated “steward’s mates” in 1943, and more than 1,100 members of the messman/steward branch were killed during World War II. Norfolk trainees decorated for heroism include Navy Cross recipients Doris Miller, William Pinckney and Leonard Harmon.

Erected 2005 by Units K-West and B-East (USN) Mess Attendants Association. (Marker Number KV-16.)

More about this marker. The marker was authorized by the state of Virginia and the U.S. Navy, and it was dedicated on
2. The unveiling.
Veterans’ Day weekend, 2005, following the approval of my own proposal by the Units K-West and B-East (USN) Mess Attendants Association. Funding was provided mainly by the Navy Federal Credit Union, thanks to the efforts of Rear Admiral Daniel McKinnon, SC USN, Ret. Several veteran messmen and stewards attended the dedication, including Lloyd Prewitt (SDC, USN, Ret.) a member of the first graduating class in 1933.

1. Cook Third Class Doris Miller, USN (1919—1944). (Submitted on September 27, 2007.)
2. Navy Cook First Class William Pinckney (1915–1975). (Submitted on September 27, 2007.)
3. Leonard Roy Harmon, Mess Attendant First Class, USN, (1917–1942). (Submitted on September 27, 2007.)
4. A Room Full of Heroes. 2005 article by Jeff Edwards. (Submitted on September 27, 2007.)

5. The Messman Chronicles: African-Americans in the U.S. Navy, 1932–1943. Book by Richard E. Miller on Amazon.com. (Submitted on October 10, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Former Navy messmen and stewards await marker's unveiling.
4. Richard E. Miller poses with Lloyd Prewitt