Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Batesville During The Civil War

Inscription. Union soldiers occupied Batesville twice during the Civil War. Gen. Samuel Curtis's Army of the Southwest camped near this site in May 1862 while threatening Little Rock. Union troops were impressed with the town's culture and appearance, saying that "a more lovely place cannot be found anywhere." Confederate forces then occupied the area, using the same campsite, until Col. R. R. Livingston's Union troops used Batesville as a base from which to pacify the region in spring 1864. Confederate troops returned to recruit troops for a Missouri invasion.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Batesville Area Civil War Round Table. (Marker Number 14.)

More about this marker. Located in front of the Old Independence Regional Museum in the foothills of the Ozarks in Batesville, Arkansas, the museum preserves and presents the history of 12 counties that were part of Independence County in 1820: Baxter, Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Marion, Poinsett, Sharp, Stone, White, and Woodruff.