Watervliet in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Patrick's Church Bell

Inscription. The most obvious music associated with any church is the sweet and dignified tolling of the church bell. Pictured above is George E. Hipwod, President of the Holy Names Society who presented the bell for placement in the new church.

The bell was manufactured by the Meneely Bell foundry of Watervliet for the former Saint Patrick's Church in 1906. They were the master bell maker at the time. Perched in the tower at an altitude of 125 feet, the bell could be heard throughout the city. Its sweet toned sound is in the key of Bb international pitch i.e.. the bass clef. The instrument weighing 11,000 pounds mounted is made of the purest metal, 78% copper and 22% tin. The bell, a gift from the Holy Name Society cost $3500. It was made and delivered within 60 days of the receipt of the order.

In 1890 the former St. Patrick's church located on the southwest corner of 23rd Street and 4th Avenue become totally inadequate for the number of parishioners. As a result, a new church was built on the north side of Ninteenth Street between 5th and 6th Avenue, a facsimile of the church at Lourdes, France

Heartfelt gratitude to the Nigro Companies and the Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish for donating the Saint Patrick's Bell to the Watervliet Historical Society. A special thanks also to Streck's Inc., Bonded Concrete, the City of
Watervliet, Tom Allison and Water Charitable Foundation for their assistance in making this display possible.

Erected 2013 by Watervliet Historical Society.

The marker is to the right of the bell.

Courtesy of Watervliet Historical Society
3. Saint Patrick's Church Bell Marker Detail
Pictured above is George E. Hipwod, President of the Holy Names Society, who presented the bell for placement in St. Patrick's.
4. Saint Patrick's Church Bell
The bell is on display in front of the Watervliet Historical Society.
5. Saint Patrick's Church Bell - Lit at Night
6. Saint Patrick's Church Bell
This photo shows the embossed text on the bell, which says,
"Meneely & Co..West Troy, N.Y. 1906.

ST. PARTICK.

The writing is not an inscription, as lettering inscribed could induce a crack in the bell, thus bells are generally made with raised text.
7. Saint Patrick's Church Bell
The embossed text on this side of the bell reads as follows:

In Nomine Jesu Onme Genu

Flectatur Coelestium

Terrestrium Et Infernorum.

Presented to

St. Patrick’s Church

West Troy, Watervliet, N.Y.

By the

Holy Name Society.-

George E. Hipwood, Prest.,

Joseph T. Cavanaugh,

Francis Powers,

Secretaries.

Thomas F. McLoughlin, Treas.

Rev. W.F. Sheehan, M. R.. Pastor.

The Latin portion translates to "That at the name of Jesus every knee should bow, of things in heaven, and things in earth, and things under the earth", from Philippians 2:10
8. Saint Patrick's Church Demolition - 2013
A pair of photos from May 2013 shows the regrettable progress in the demolition of St. Patrick's church in Watervliet. The tower that held the bell was the last section of the edifice to be torn down. Later the adjacent parochial school associated with the church, along with a handful of residential buildings on the block, were leveled to make way for a new Price Chopper grocery store that was scheduled to be built on the site in 2014.
9. Saint Patrick's Church
The former Saint Patrick's Church in Watervliet