Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Storer College

By William Fischer, Jr., September 13, 2012

That was the happiest time of my life.
Storer alumna Ruby Reeler

Female students arriving here at the Cook Hall dormitory were greeted with a welcoming letter that advised them, “Here you will come as a refuge from the strangeness or perplexities of campus life. Here you will fight your battles of adjustment to new surroundings. Here you will gain new understanding of community living and of friendships.”

Storer College provided a refuge from the pressures of segregated society. Students flourished within the structure of the Storer community. Football teams played on the field before you, and literary clubs and musical groups met in the buildings around you.

You loved the school…this building was you.
Storer alumus

[Photo caption reads] Storer students were active in a wide variety of clubs, societies, and athletic teams.

Erected by National Park Service.

By Unknown, undated