Fondren in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Union Battery Position

Inscription.
Following the surrender of Vicksburg on July 4, 1863, Union forces under William T. Sherman pursued Joseph E. Johnston's Confederate army to Jackson and laid siege to the city. North of Jackson, Parke's IX Corps moved astride the Canton Road and placed artillery on this ridge, near the site of the state insane asylum. On July 11-14, the six guns of Batteries L and M, 3rd U.S. Artillery, fired 257 rounds into the city and its defenses. This gun emplacement is one of few intact Civil War site in Jackson.

Erected 2004 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Vicksburg Campaign - Jackson (May 14). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 4, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Jackson - The Capital City and the Civil War. Mississippi History Now website entry (Submitted on January 4, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. Civil War Battles in Mississippi - Jackson. Civil War Academy website entry (Submitted on January 4, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

4. The Siege of Jackson. And Speaking Of Which blog entry (Submitted on January 4, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Union Battery Position
Earthen gun emplacement wall near marker.
3. Union Battery Position
Remnants of earthen gun emplacement. Marker can be see over the wall in the distance near the road.
Compiled from the Survey of Capt. Pitzman, July 15, 1863
4. Jackson Battle Map
Map Illustrating the Operations of the U.S. Forces against Jackson, Miss. The Union Battery position is identified in the far top of the map in blue near structure identified as "Insane Asylum." (Source link for map: http://mississippiconfederates.files.wordpress.com/2013/09/jackson1863a.jpg)