Londonderry in Derry And Strabane, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Death of Innocence

Annette McGavigan

Annette McGavigan
Aged 14
Shot dead by the British Army
6 September 1971
———————

Here the innocence of a child's world contrasts vividly with the chaotic violence with which others have surrounded her. The mural commemorates fourteen year old Annette McGavigan who was shot by a British soldier in 1971, the 100th victim of the Troubles and one of the first children to be killed. The little coloured stones at her feet are objects that she was collecting for a school project. The broken gun signals a call for an end to violence. The butterfly and the crucifix are symbols of innocence and rebirth. Annette stands for all the children who have died through violence during the Troubles.

Our challenge was to take such a heart-rending event as the brutal death of a young girl and make it the plea for peace and sanity.

Erected 2000 by The Bogside Artists.

1. Annette McGavigan. Excerpt:
Annette was the 100th civilian victim of the Troubles. As with a great number of the deaths in the Troubles, it is widely believed that a truly thorough investigation has never been carried out. No one has ever been charged in connection with her death.
(Submitted on January 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Death of a Derry Schoolgirl. Excerpt:
In the crowd was Annette McGavigan, dressed in her full school uniform. According to a friend she was looking for a rubber bullet as a souvenir. One of the rounds fired
by the soldiers hit Annette in the back of the head, killing her instantly.

3. Wikipedia entry for The Troubles. Excerpt:
The conflict was primarily political and nationalistic, fueled by historical events. It also had an ethnic or sectarian dimension, but despite the use of the terms “Protestant” and “Catholic” to refer to the two sides, it was not a religious conflict. A key issue was the constitutional status of Northern Ireland. Unionists, who were mostly Ulster Protestants, wanted Northern Ireland to remain within the United Kingdom. Irish nationalists, who were mostly Irish Catholics, wanted Northern Ireland to leave the United Kingdom and join a united Ireland.
(Submitted on September 5, 2020.)

4. The Bogside Artists. Contains a photograph of the artists. (Submitted on January 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Death of Innocence Mural