Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Privy

Privy

The foundations in front of you are from a communal privy (toilet) for enlisted men and their families that stood here in 1840. The women and children had a small room - the soldiers made do with an open structure offering no privacy (in contrast to the nearby officers' facility). In 1841 the British relocated the privy to another location, outside the fort's walls. In its place, they constructed a fenced urinal. In 1848, the sanitary facilities were improved, and the urinal was connected to a cesspit and a carefully engineered system of drains.

These illustrations show how the material from the urinal drained into a cess pit (holding chamber), under the palisade, and out to the river, using gravity to move the waste two hundred metres.

Latrines

Les fondations devant vous sont celles de latrines communes (toilettes) qui se trouvaient ici en 1840; elles étaient destinées aux gradés et hommes de troupes et leurs familles. Les femmes et les enfants avaient accès à une petite pièce tandis que les soldats devaient se contenter d'une structure ouverte n'offrant aucune intimité (contrairement aux latrines des officiers, tout près). En 1841, les Britanniques aménagèrent les latrines à un autre endroit, à l'extérieur des murs du fort.
À leur place, ils construirent un urinoire entouré d'une clôture. En 1848, on apporta des améliorations aux installations sanitaires et l'urinoir fut relié à un puisard et un réseau de drains soigneusement aménage.

Ces illustrations démontrent comment les déjections de l'urinoire étaient évacuées dans un puisard sous la palissade pour être acheminées, par gravité, sur deux cent mètres jusqu'à la rivière.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.

Close-up view of the small text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, a map of the fort, showing the fort's sanitary drainage system.
A close-up view of the bottom picture displayed on the historical marker, showing a cross section view of the fort's sanitary drainage system.
View of the historical marker in the foreground, with a view of the site of the privy in the immediate background.
View of the historical marker in the foreground, with a view of the site of the privy in the immediate left background, and the back of the brick barrack in the right background..
View of the historical marker looking northeast, with a view of Laird Avenue South in the distant background.
View of the historical marker, looking north, with a view of a canon sitting in what was left of the northeast bastion in the distant background.
View of the brick barracks, with the privy being out of view, behind the back left corner of the building.