Courtland in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Cotton Kingdom

Side A
Inscription.
A combination of rich soil, mild climate and ready access to market via river and later railroad made Courtland an early center of cotton production. From surrounding plantations with colorful names like Bonnie Doone, Oak Grove, Rocky Hill, Albemarle, Hard Bargain, Pond Spring, Dixie, Summerwood, Egypt, Flower Hill and Ingleside thousands of bales were annually shipped to Memphis and New Orleans during the 19th and early 20th centuries. Though production methods have changed, cotton is still an important part of the local economy. The value of cotton to the economy of Lawrence County exceeded $81 million in 1992.

Several cotton gins once operated in and around Courtland. The present Servico gin a mile north of town was formed in 1973 through the merger of two older gins once located near the town square--Service Gin and Company Gin. One of the largest gins in the Southeast, Servico can process 35 bales of cotton per hour (one bale weighs 500 pounds). The gin serves farmers from three states. Cotton growers from throughout the world, including China, Russia, Australia, Indian and Africa have toured its modern facilities.

Erected 1994 by the Courtland Historical Foundation and Servico.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1992.