Near South Fork in Mineral County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Continental Divide Trail

Inscription. Adventure! Hiking the Continental Divide National Scenic Trail offers you an enormous challenge.
     Beginning at Mexico’s border in southern New Mexico, the country’s longest National Scenic Trail wanders through Colorado, Wyoming, and Idaho, ending in northern Montana at Canada’s border.
     The trails follows the Continental Divide at various point about a fifth of the way. It may require six months or longer to completed planned expeditions in bad weather and deep snow.
     The 3,102 mile-long trail winds through 25 national forests, three national parks including Yellowstone, and crosses 475 regions of water drainage, known as “watersheds.”
     In 1978, the United States Congress designated most of the trail “off limits” to motor vehicles. Nearby roads make parts of the trail accessible for short hikes. From here, you can take a one-hour hike to Lobo Overlook, or a day’s journey following Treasure Mountain Trail.

is at or near this postal address: Wolf Creek Pass Summit, South Fork CO 81154, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. View to the southeast from Lobo Overlook
Eastern part of Wolf Creek Pass and Wolf Creek Ski Area