Slieve League in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Signal Towers / Túir Comharthaíochta

Walking Through Donegal

— Ag Siúl Tríd Dhún na nGall —

Inscription.

Signal Towers can be found all around the coast of Ireland and date from the period around 1800. They were built as an early warning system to guard against invasion by France during the reign of Napoleon Bonaparte. Located on headlands, which had good views of the surrounding sea, they were in sight of similar installations to allow signaling between them. The tower visible here at Carrigan Head was built around 1805.

Tá Túir Comharthaíochta le fail thart ar chósta uile na h-Éireann agus tá siad atá ó thréimhse 1800. Tógadh iad mar chóras luath - rabhaidh le cosaint i n-éadan ionradh ón Fhrainc le linn réimeas Napoleon Bonaparte. Bhí siad suite an cheann tire áit a raibh radharc maith ar an fharraige máguaird, bhí amharc acu aar a mhacasamhail de thúir le bheith ábalta comharthaí a chuir chuig a chéile. Tógadh an túr anseo ag Ceann Charraigín thart ar 1805.

[Photo captions read]
[1.] Napoleon Bonaparte was a supporter of revolutionaries in Ireland.
Bhí Napoleon Bonaparte ina chiditheoir ag na réabhlóidigh i n-Éireann.

[2.] A French Warship is captured off of the Donegal Coast in 1798 and later re-named HMS Donegal.
Long cogaidh Francach a gabhadh amach ó chósta Dhún na nGall sa bhliain 1798 agus tugadh HMS Donegal uirthi ina dhiaidh sin.

[3.] Signal Tower at Carrigan Head.
Túr
Comharthaíochta ag Ceann Charraigin.

Erected by NDP, Fáilte Ireland, Donegal County Council, Donegal County Development Board, and Údarás na Gaeltachta.