San Leandro in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chabot Dam

By Barry Swackhamer, February 3, 2014
Inscription. Chabot Dam, originally called San Leandro Dam, was built by Anthony Chabot who started Contra Coast Water Company in 1868. When artesian wells and Temescal and Sausal Creeks failed to bring Oakland and surrounding cities enough water he decided to dam San Leandro Creek. In 1874 some 800 Chinese laborers were imported to sluice in 682,000 cubic yards of earth fill. Wild horses brought from Oregon trampled successive layers of San Leandro Dam’s clay center. The reservoir’s water first flowed into pipelines in May 1876. The East Bay’s first filter plant was added in 1890. In December 1928 East Bay Municipal Utility District acquired the facilities remaining them Chabot Dan Reservoir, and Filter Plant to honor the pioneer.
EBMUD

An American Water Landmark
Significant in the history of public water supply
Designated by
American Water Works Association

Erected by East Bay Municipal Utility District.

2. California Historic Civil Engineering Landmark plaque
California Historic
Civil Engineering Landmark
American Society of Civil Engineers
Founded 1852
Chabot Dam
1875

San Francisco Section ASCE 1976

More about this marker. The one mile Lake Chabot Historical Walk begins at the parking lot at the end of Estudillo Avenue. This marker is about one mile from the beginning of the trail.

The Chabot Dam marker is on the right cairn. The California Historic Civil Engineering Landmark plaque is on the left.