San Leandro in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Transporting the Water

Lake Chabot Historical Walk

Hydraulicing:
Hydraulics were used to widen and strengthen the dam. In this sketch drawn by John Muir in 1888, look for the metal-lined wooden flume into which workmen shoveled and sprayed earth from nearby hills that gravity would move to the dam. Notice the superintendent’s cottage that used to sit on top of the hill.

Tunnel No. 2:
Underneath the mock neo-classical temple lies the inlet of Tunnel No. 2, which was completed in 1875. It connected reservoir waters to the main Oakland pipelines in 1876. The decorative temple, named “Diana’s Temple,” was built in 1917. Note for scale the man standing at the bottom-left of the inlet.

Tunnel No. 3:
This tunnel was built in 1889 as a secondary spillway to move excess water from the reservoir back to San Leandro Creek. Dug and dynamited 1,438 feet through rock, the exit is visible near the city of San Leandro’s Chabot Park.

Erected 2012 by East Bay Regional Park District.

The marker is on the left.