Hunt in Jerome County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Supporting the Camp

Inscription.

Toshio Toyoji and his 44 whse. (warehouse) 20 carpenters make and finish practically all of the office furniture. They remodel and alter barracks for schools and evacuee housing as well as the staff housing. The project sign shop is also located in whse. 20.
The Minidoka Interlude
, 1943

Minidoka was run like a military post. You are standing in its warehouse area. A lumber yard and 17 warehouse buildings were located here. The buildings were used for storage, maintenance, and sign making.

With over 9,000 internees, plus the civilian WRA staff who oversaw the camp’s operation, large quantities of food, parts, building materials, tools, work clothes, and cleaning supplies were kept here.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
On November 11, 1942, a special moment arrived in the warehouse area. (Illegible),000 Japanese books, many art prints, and various personal items–all confiscated from internees when imprisoned at the Camp Harmony and Portland assembly centers–were returned to residents.

(Lower Center Photos Caption)
Internees turned one warehouse into a shop classroom, where they learned job skills like auto repair, farm equipment repair, welding, and carpentry.

Erected by National
Park Service.