Goodfellow Air Force Base in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chaplain, Major General Robert Preston Taylor

U.S. Air Force Chief of Chaplains

— September 1962 - August 1966 —

Inscription.

Chaplain Taylor was born in Henderson, Texas, in 1909. He received a bachelor of arts degree from Baylor University, Waco, Texas, in 1933; a master of theology degree from Baylor University, in 1936; and a doctor of theology degree from Southwestern Baptist Seminary, Fort Worth, Texas, in 1939.

Entering military service in September 1940, Chaplain Taylor first served as Post Chaplain at Barksdale Field, Louisiana. In May 1941, he was assigned as Regimental Chaplain of the 31st Infantry Regiment, Philippine Division. He was cited for bravery and awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action for his service in the Battle of Bataan. Chaplain Taylor became a prisoner of war following the surrender of American forces which were part of the infamous Bataan Death March. While imprisoned, Chaplain Taylor provided care and guidance to more than 10,000 patients in the prison camp hospital. He suffered many beatings and torture for his attempts to alleviate the suffering of other prisoners of war, including fourteen agonizing weeks in solitary confinement. Despite tremendous personal adversity, his courageous actions greatly contributed to reducing the death rate among patients. Chaplain Taylor survived the horrors of 42 months of Japanese prison camps, and went on to serve as a chaplain an additional 20 years, including his
selection as the third USAF Chief of Chaplains. Chaplain Taylor's decorations and awards include the Silver Star, Bronze Star, and the Presidential Unit Citation with two oak leaf clusters.

This chapel is memorialized as the Taylor Chapel in recognition of Chaplain Taylor's selfless and faithful service to God and our nation, 24 February 2012.

Erected 2012 by United States Air Force.

More about this marker. Access is restricted since marker is on an active United States Air Force base.

1. Former Air Force Chaplain Presented (Baylor University) War Heroes Award. (Submitted on February 17, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Valor: Heroic Noncombatants, Robert P. Taylor. (Submitted on February 17, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)