Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Faux Bois Benches

Stickwork Style a Tradition since 1877

Captions: 1684 – Palm Walk, Piedmont Park, Oakland, California (postcard, top right); Last faux bois bench in 2001 (bottom left); Bench shown in 1877 ad for Grotto (bottom center).
Inscription.
In 1877, a prospectus for home sites in Piedmont Park showed a rustic wooden bench near the Piedmont Springs grotto. This bench began a tradition which was continued when Frank C. Havens renovated the park in 1890s, installing not only rustic benches but bridges, fences and other decorative elements made of natural materials.

Although the benches were harmonious with the park setting, they were not durable. By the 1920’s, the stickwork versions were replaced by “faux bois” cement benches. These benches, too, deteriorated over time. The last bench was removed from the park in 2001 with the intention of restoring it.

Unfortunately, the cement bench was beyond repair and the tradition of the wooden benches in Piedmont Park would have been lost completely except for the efforts of the Piedmont Beautification Foundation. The Foundation funded the design and creation of a new Faux Bois Bench which was installed at the City Hall courtyard in 2005.

“Another feature, without which these hillsides would be badly supplied is that of seating accommodation. This has been admirably supplied by the scattering in every direction of 3,000 settees made of cones of eucalyptus. The throng the walks near the music stand, grace the side of the streamlet, cluster about trees and in some places muster
in such force as to be intended for the use of picnic parties.”
Oakland Tribune, May 5, 1898