Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Artillery, Longstreet's Command

1st Company, Washington Artillery, La.
2nd Company, Washington Artillery, La.
3rd Company, Washington Artillery, La.
4th Company, Washington Artillery, La.

The Washington Artillery crossed the Antietam about 9 a.m. of the 15th and took position on the high ground overlooking the creek to the east and south of Sharpsburg. The left wing, compoosed of the 1st and 3rd Companies, rested on the Boonsboro' Pike, on ground now occupied by the National Cemetery; the right, composed of the 2nd and 4th Companies, was posted on the bluffs commanding the approaches to the Burnside Bridge. During the afternoon of the 15th and the morning of the 16th it became engaged with the enemy's heavy batteries on the opposite side of Antietam Creek.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 307.)

2. 1st Battalion, Longstreet's Artillery. Col. Walton described his command in the official report: The
2. Washington Artillery Tablets at the Entrance to the National Cemetery
Number 307 on the left details the Battalion's operations on September 15-16. Number 308 on the right discusses September 17.
first company, Capt. C. W. Squires, Lieuts. E. Owen, Galbraith, and Brown, with two 3-inch rifles and two 10-pounder Parrott guns, on the right of the turnpike running through the center of and to the front of the town; the third company, Capt. M. B. Miller, Lieutenants McElroy and Hero, with four 12 pounder Napoleons, to the right of Captain Squires; to the right of Captain Miller, across a ravine and in an orchard in front of General D. R. Jones' position, were placed the second company, Capt. J. B. Richardson, Lieutenants Hawes, Britton, and De Russy, with two Napoleons and two 12-pounder howitzers, and the fourth company, Capt. B. F. Eshleman, Lieutenants Norcom, Battles, and Apps, with two 6-pounder bronze guns and two 12-pounder howitzers
(Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. A Brief History of the Washington Artillery. The Washington Artillery was a pre-war military organization from New Orleans. The four companies mentioned on this tablet served with the Army of Northern Virginia. A fifth company served in the Western Theater. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Washington Artillery Batteries
The Washington Artillery batteries are often
3. 2nd and 4th Companies Position, September 16
On the 16th, the 2nd and 4th Companies (the right wing mentioned in the text), occupied a position here, on the high ground overlooking the Antietam near the Burnside Bridge. The location is now stops 2 (the brown post at the edge of this clearing) and 3 of the Final Attack Trail on the southern part of the battlefield. The Burnside Bridge, which cannot be seen due to the trees from this point of view, stands directly to the distant center, between the ridges. Federal artillery was deployed on the open high ground in the distance on both the left and right of this photo.
referred to by the commanding officers: 1st Company - Capt. C.W. Squires; 2nd Company - Capt. J. B. Richardson; 3rd Company - M. B. Miller; 4th Company - Capt. B. F. Eshleman.
    — Submitted April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.