Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Astronaut John Watts Young

Inscription.
John Watts Young, NASA astronaut, Gemini veteran, Apollo moonwalker, and space shuttle commander, was the first American to travel in space six times. As an Orlando High School student, Young lived in this house at 815 West Princeton Street from 1945 until graduation in 1948. In 1965, he co-piloted Gemini-Titan III, a program that directly benefited Project Apollo's development and the first voyage to the moon. In 1972, Young was aboard Apollo XVI, the fifth manned landing on the moon, and was the ninth person to walk on the moon. He was commander on the first human-guided test flight of the first space shuttle, Columbia STS-1 in 1981 and the Challenger STS-9 in 1983, which carried Spacelab-1, a removable science laboratory. Young became the Special Assistant to the Director of the Johnson Space Center for Engineering, Operations and Safety in Houston, Texas, in 1987.

Erected 1998 by City of Orlando Commissioners Office District 3, College Park Merchants and Professionals Association, College Park Neighborhood Association, Orange County Historical Society, Inc., Orlando High School Class of 1948, Dana Holland, Caryl Curtis McAlpin, Janine Russ and Clair L. Eptling, Jr., Jim and Nanelle Russ and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-401.)

listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1945.

1. John Young: The Prolific Astronaut. Space.com website entry
John Young first joined NASA as an astronaut when the agency was flying two-man space capsules. He left
when the agency was flying the space shuttle. In between, he flew six space missions – the first person to do so.
(Submitted on March 17, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Wreath Honors Gemini, Apollo, Space Shuttle Astronaut John Young. NASA Kennedy Space Center website entry; January 11, 2018 (Submitted on June 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via NASA, 2002
3. John Young, Astronaut