Near Verbena in Chilton County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mitchell Dam

of
Alabama Power Company
to honor
James Mitchell

Major modifications to this project were completed in 1985. Three new generating units with a total capacity of 150,000 kilowatts were installed in a new powerhouse on the west bank. In addition, the three additional units installed in 1923 with a total capacity of 52,500 kilowatts were removed from service. Unit 4 with a capacity of 20,000 kilowatts that was installed in 1949 was retained in service. These improvements resulting in an increased capacity at Mitchell Dam from 72,500 kilowatts to 170,000 kilowatts were part of a comprehensive plan by Alabama Power Company to complete the hydraulic electric generating developments of the Coosa River.

Erected 1923 by the Alabama Power Company.

3. Mitchell Dam