Long Key in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Long Key Fishing Club

Inscription.
Henry M. Flagler began construction of the Key West Extension of the Florida East Coast Railroad southward from Homestead in 1905. Despite destructive hurricanes in 1906, 1909, and 1910, the Key West Extension was completed in January 1912 at a cost of $49 million. With completion of Long Key Viaduct, the first bridge built on the line and the trademark of the East Coast Railroad, Flagler’s East Coast Hotel Company established the Long Key Fishing Club in 1906. This “Garden of Eden” soon became the mecca for the world’s greatest saltwater anglers.

Zane Grey, writer and pioneer of Florida Keys fishing, was president of the exclusive Long Key Fishing Club which consisted of the Lodge, decorated with matchless displays of mounted Florida game fish, guest cottages and storehouses. The accommodations and service were of the highest quality. One of the principal aims of the Club was the cessation of wholesale destruction of game fish species. Because of his leadership and contributions to the development of Long Key, the crystal clear stream running in from the Atlantic to the boundaries of this park was named Zane Grey Creek.

On September 2, 1935, a hurricane swept the Florida Keys destroying the Long Key Fishing Club and ending operation of the Key West Extension.

Erected
1969 by The Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-168.)

Regarding Long Key Fishing Club.
2. Long Key Fishing Club Marker (reverse side)

This "camp", a luxurious fishing resort which attracted famous and wealthy sportsmen, was located on the Oceanside of Long Key and included thirty some small cottages, a post office and a railroad station, a store and a large several-story wooden hotel or lodge. The accommodations and service were of the highest quality. A tunnel constructed under the roadbed connected the camp with the docks on the bay side. The Club was frequented by politicians Herbert Hoover and Franklin Roosevelt, and such wealthy notables as Andrew Mellon and William Hearst.

1. History of Long Key.
The Long Key Fishing Club was officially formed with Zane Grey as the first president from March 1917 to 1920. The stated purpose was, "To Develop the Best and Finest Traits of Sport, To Restrict the Killing of Fish, To Educate the Inexperienced Angler by Helping Him, And To Promote Good Fellowship." For example, the club membership in 1929 was 133, and included President Herbert Hoover as an honorable member. Henry Fisher of New York City was the president. The season was from December 14 to April 15. The club was discontinued in 1935 and later reorganized by Del Layton in 1969. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Zane Grey: Western Author Made Keys Fishing History. Florida
3. Long Key Fishing Club Marker (obverse wide view )
Keys website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Long Key Fishing Club Marker (reverse wide view )
The Florida Keys Overseas Heritage Trail is visible in the foreground.
Via Florida Keys News, unknown
6. Zane Grey
During his time in the Keys, novelist and outdoorsman Zane Grey arose early, wrote in the cool morning and then headed out to sea to fish.