16th Street Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crossroads Create Community

Battleground to Community

— Brightwood Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The Grand, Neo-classical Revival style building that you see across Georgia Avenue north of Missouri opened in 1925 as the Bank of Brightwood, thanks to efforts of the Brightwood Citizens Association. Designed by Treasury Department architect Arthur Blakslee, the bank's ornate Corinthian columns seem to say "this is a serious institution!" Its arrival reflected the area's growth as a place of business.

The community's development began in earnest after Congress united Washington City (south of Florida Avenue) with Washington County (north of Florida Avenue to the District Line) in 1871. Soon Land developers envisioned housing where farmers grew wheat.

First came Brightwood Park, just south of today's Emery Park: 82 acres of the estate originally granted to James White in 1772. Next came "White-Coft," west of today's Georgia Avenue at Madison Street, followed by North Brightwood, east of today's Georgia Avenue to Eighth Street and north from Rittenshouse to Tuckerman.

The bank supported these ventures, but failed in 1932, victim of the Great Depression and embezzlement. The Bank building was sold in 1940.

The small Art Deco building beside the bank at 5915 was designed by William Russell as a restaurant with office space above. Its modern facade used glass blocks and large
blue glass plates. In the 1940's George "Pops" Valltos operated the Seven Seas Grill there serving steaks and chops. In the 1970s, Jen Cheng and Lana H.C. Shao moved their Chinese restaurant there from Shaw, and decided the Seven Seas name worked for them as well.

Erected 2008 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 4.)

4. Bank of Brightwood
The Bank of Brightwood was founded in 1923. This building was built in 1925 and in July 1932 a run on the bank closed it. The bank president Raymond Schreiner was indicted for embezzlement. This made Bank of Brightwood one of only 4 Washington banks to fail during the Great Depression.
5. Bank of Brightwood Building
Today, the Bank of Brightwood building is "Little Rascals" doggy daycare.
6. B of B Medallion
Bank of Brightwood medallion on the archivolt around the door of the Bank of Brightwood building.
7. Corinthian Capital
On the Bank of Brightwood Building
8. The Seven Seas Restarant
Built between 1929 and 1930 this Art Deco Building was fronted with Vitrolite tiles set in aluminum frames. The tiles have disappeared.
9. Seven Seas Restaurant
Remnant of architectural detail with graffiti
10. Seven Seas Restaurant
Glass bricks
11. Seven Seas Restaurant
and office space above
12. Kendejah Restaurant and Lounge
This now-closed restaurant occupied the space occupied by the Laundry and the Bar in 1949.
13. Chocolate Crust
This chocolatier occupies the site of the 1949 office supply store. The brand-new banner covers the sign of the preceding business "Washington Deli".