Near Superior in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Pinal Cemetery

Inscription. The Pinal Cemetery served the nearby mill town of Picketpost/Pinal (1876 to 1892), which processed the silver ore taken from the Silver King Mine. Resting here in a cross-section of people from the surrounding area: the first settlers, miners, mill workers, mothers and children, merchants and others. Unfortunately, because many of their markers did not survive over time, most are unknown. After the town of Pinal was abandoned, the cemetery continued to be used by the residents of nearby Superior until Fairview Cemetery was set aside for municipal use by the Forest Service in December 1916.

Please be respectful of all pioneers resting here. Leave the cemetery as you found it; don't add or remove anything from the graves, or rearrange rocks that could obscure the true historic pattern of the cemetery and its graves.

This cemetery is located on lands administered by the Tonto National Forest and is protected under the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 which specifically prohibits the removal, damage, alteration or defacement of any archaeological resources located on public lands.

Thank you for your cooperation in helping preserve this part of Arizona's pioneer history.

Erected by the Pioneers' Cemetery Association and True West Preservation Society
in cooperation with the Tonto National Forest.

3. Unmarked graves at Historic Pinal Cemetery
4. Unmarked grave at Historic Pinal Cemetery
5. Celia Blaylock-Earp
Celia Ann "Mattie" Blaylock (January 1850 – July 3, 1888) was a prostitute who became the romantic companion and common-law wife of Old West lawman and gambler Wyatt Earp. Knowledge of her place in Wyatt's life was suppressed by Josephine Earp, his later common-law wife, who worked hard to protect her and Wyatt's reputation in their later years.
6. Grave of Celia Blaylock-Earp
7. Grave at Historic Pinal Cemetery