Big Spring in Howard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Route of Marcy’s Trail

Updated photo of marker
Inscription. Mapped by Captain Randolph B. Marcy in charge of U.S. Army detail guarding citizens bound for California Gold Rush.
Captain Marcy exploded theory that West Texas was a desert. In making his map, he traveled along a chain of springs and lakes known to Comanche guide Manuel. In October 1849, reached the Big Spring - a site marked by many converging Indian trails.
From here he went northeast toward the Red River.
Trail was later used by many emigrants, and was followed by a transcontinental railroad and stagecoach line.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15634.)

1. Comanche Trail
Big Spring was an important watering hole on the Comanche Trail from about 1750 to 1875. Marcy reported that paths from northeast, north and northwest converged here on the springs. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 7, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

Part of the "Big Spring" in background.