Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Battle of Nu’uanu – Uniting the Islands

Inscription. In the late 1700s, Kamehameha I from the island of Hawai’i, sought to unite all the Hawaiian islands under one rule. The battle for O’ahu began with the arrival of his forces at Waikiki in 1795.

O’ahu had been defeated by Maui forces a decade earlier and Mau’s Chief Kalanikupule now led the forces on O’ahu. After many hard-fought battles, he was driven up Nu’uanu Valley to this location. Both sides fought with Hawaiian spears and Western firearms but Kamehameha’s cannon gave him the winning advantage.

The battle, called Kaleleka’anae (leaping of the ‘anae fish), refers to the men forced off the cliff during the conflict. An estimated 400 warriors died in this battle. With Kamehameha’s victory on O’ahu and the signing of an agreement with Chief Kaumuali’i of Kauai’i, he became the first king of the Hawaiian Islands.

Erected by State of Hawai’i/Department of Land and Natural Resources/Division of State Parks.