Near Holland in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Wing Mission

By Duane Hall, May 6, 2014
Inscription. The main portion of this building was the residence of George N. Smith, a Congregational missionary to the Indians in this area and at Waukazoo's Village on nearby Lake Macatawa. The mission was named after an Indian convert. Built in 1844-45 by Isaac Fairbanks, a government agricultural agent to the Indians, this house is the oldest structure in the vicinity. Nearby were a church and school, and some Indian dwellings. The first Dutch settlers in 1846-47 lodged here and in the Fairbanks cabin on the knoll to the southeast. As the Dutch settlement grew, Smith and the Indians moved away and established a new village on Grand Traverse Bay. Isaac Fairbanks remained in this area and was active in the settlement of Holland.

Erected 1969 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L70.)

2. Old Wing Mission
George N. Smith Home
often change between their City of Holland designation and Allegan County designation. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5298 E. 147th Avenue, Holland MI 49423, United States of America.

3. View to East along E. 147th Avenue