Marshall in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Getting to Marconi

Inscription. Chances are you traveled to Marconi by car or bus. Your route was partially along the Pacific Coast Highway (Hwy-1). From this vantage point it can be seen in the distance winding along the edge of Tomales Bay.
At the turn of the century this was the only way to get here. However, at the time it was the alignment of the Northern Pacific Railroad. This narrow gauge railway served as the primary mode of transport from the San Francisco Bay area from 1875 to 1933.
Although a dirt road had been developed by the time Marconi was in use, many visitors would still arrive by train at a small platform in the community of Marshall. They would then walk up a steep flight of wooden stairs, and follow a narrow trail leading to the foot of a stairway in front of the hotel.
The dirt road became known as County Road 57. A portion of this historic road still exists at Marconi. It passes in front of the hotel and continues north along the front of the property.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park across from the Beryl and Leonard Buck Hall.