Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Zero Mile Post

By PaulwC3, May 15, 2014
Inscription. This zero mile post is a replica of the original post that stood here at the end of the track on the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway, from which point all main line distances have been measured for the 664.9 miles to Cincinnati, Ohio, since 1889. The Fort Monroe (Old Point Comfort) station located here ceased operation in December, 1939.

Erected 1983 by The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company, the National Railway Historical Society, and the C&O Railway Historical Society
Virginia Historical Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number W-91.)

Looking down the abandoned railbed north toward Hampton, the replica Zero Mile Post stands next to the marker.