Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chads Springhouse

Inscription.

The Chads' Springhouse predates the home of John Chads across the street. It was built to be both a springhouse and a residence with a corner fireplace in the living area and a sleeping loft above. It was probably built by John Wyeth Jr., the stonemason who built the John Chads House, to provide his living quarters during the several seasons it took to build the Chads House. Note that there is no relationship between John Wyeth Jr. and the Wyeth family of artists.

Welcome to the Chads' Springhouse and home to Birmingham School No. 1.

The Springhouse was used as a tenant house. It also served as a school in the first half of the 19th century. Children sat on long benches behind narrow tables. They might have studied geography, mathematics, penmanship and land surveying, in addition to reading.

Of special architectural interest is the brick faced corner fireplace which would have originally had wooden breastwork with a mantelpiece and recessed niches similar to the two corner fireplaces in the John Chads House. All but one of the rafters supporting the loft floor are original.

The corner of the Springhouse to your right is believed to have been damaged by General Knyphausen's artillery fire during the Battle of Brandywine, September 11, 1777.

As you walk around the Springhouse you will see the door to

the spring room which served as a refrigerator for Chads' family. Look for the storage niches in the north and east walls.

The Chads' Springhouse is open weekends May 25 through September 1, 2013 from 1 to 5 p.m.

School and group tours are available through the year by appointment. Office hours are Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Call (610) 388-7376 or email [email protected]

2. The Chads Springhouse

3. Springhouse & Chadds Ford Historical Society