Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson Dam

Inscription. Construction of Wilson Dam began in 1918 and was completed in 1924. The Dam is 137 feet high and stretches 4,541 feet across the Tennessee River.

Wilson Dam is a hydroelectric facility. It has 21 generating units with a net dependable capacity of 663 megawatts. Net dependable capacity is the amount of power a dam can produce on an average day, minus the electricity used by the dam itself.

Wilson Dam is the largest conventional hydroelectric facility on the Tennessee River. Only Raccoon Mountain Pumped Storage Plant near Chattanooga can generate more hydroelectric power. Wilson reservoir provides 166 miles of shoreline and 15,500 acres of water surface for recreation. The main lock at Wilson is 110 by 600 feet. With a maximum lift of 100 feet, it is the largest single lift lock east of the Rockies. An auxiliary lock has two 60- by 300-feet chambers that operate in tandem. On average, 3700 vessels pass through Wilson’s locks each year. Wilson has a flood-storage capacity of 50,000 acre-feet.

How the Locks Work Towboat Enter Lock Chamber C Upper Gate Closed D Lower Gate Closed A Filling Valve Open B Emptying Valve Closed Lowing Towboat C Upper Gate Closes D Lower Gates Closes A Filling Valve Closed B Emptying Valve Open Towboat Continues Down River C Upper Gate Closes D Lower Gate Open A Filing Valve Closed B Emptying Valve Open Paducah, Kentucky Tennessee River Mile 0 -Elevation 302 Kentucky Mile 22 Elevation 375 Pickwick Mile 207- Elevation 418 Wilson Mile 259 – Elevation 507.9 Wheeler Mile 275 – Elevation 556.28 Guntersville Mile 349- Elevation 595.4 Nickjack Mile 425 - Elevation 635 Chickamauga Mile 471- Elevation 685.4 Watts Bar Mile 530 - Elevation 745 Fort Loudoun Mile 602 -815 Knoxville, Tennessee Tennnessee River Mile 652