Apache Junction in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jacob Von Walzer

— Lost Dutchman Gold Route —

Dedicated October 1961
To the Memory of
Jacob Von Walzer
One of America's most famed legendary figures, whose exploits have stimulated the imagination of peoples everywhere by his contribution to the heritage of his adopted country in which he found the freedom to search for his mine of gold.

In his honor, U. S. Highway 70 which passes through the great states of North Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California assures all men the freedom to find the scenic treasures within our borders.

Erected 1961 by National Lost Dutchman Gold Route Association.

. Marker is in this post office area: Apache Junction AZ 85120, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Gene Calman Narrative - E Clampus Vitus
"The plaque was cast in Los Angeles for the Lost Dutchman Gold Route Association which was an Arizona Business Association. Five were cast and they were supposedly to be erected at locations along old US Highway 60-70, starting on a pier at Atlantic or Morehead City, North Carolina, Mesa, Arizona, and the Santa Monica Pier, the western terminus.
The other two locations are unknown. The plaque at Mesa is supposedly in place after having been stolen once and then going around the world bolted on a ship.
I was in North Carolina in 2002 and checked but could find anyone one who knew anything about it, although I was told that piers in that area come and go with the hurricanes.
This plaque was sent to the District XI Division of Highways office in 1962 by the District VII office in Los Angeles. They didn't want to erect it in their area because Highway 60-70 was superseded by Interstate 10. District XI didn't want it either for the same reason. So the plaque languished in the Stores Department here in San Diego for a while.
Leo Cline, XNGH, and X-Clampatriarch, first tried to liberate the plaque but was unable to find a suitable site. Then Max Johnson, XNGH and XSNGH, was also unsuccessful. Eventually I took a try and after examining the wrapping paper traced it to the foundry and eventually to the trophy company in Phoenix where the plaques had been ordered. The widow of the company owner gave me what little information is known about the location, and she eventually told me to erect it in the place I thought most suitable."
    — Submitted October 15, 2011, by Frank Houdek of Kingman, Arizona.

The accompanying plaque was stolen in 1964 and later recovered. It has been rededicated on the 100th anniversary of the death of Jacob Waltz.

This 25th day of Oct. 1991.
Ron Feildman