Near Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Rivers' Bridge

Inscription. A Vulnerable Stronghold

The Confederates were confident they could stop another head-on Union assault. But they feared for the safety of their flanks, knowing they did not have enough men to resist attacks that might strike the ends of their thin line.

"I can hold my position here, General, until next Christmas if you can keep them off my flanks."
-Lt.Col. Edwin H. Bacon, 32nd Georgia Infantry, to Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws, Feb. 3, 1865

Abatis bristled from the front of the Confederate fortifications. A crude obstacle of sharpened and intertwined tree branches, abatis stopped attackers and brought them under murderous, close- range gunfire.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding Battle of Rivers' Bridge. On the upper right is a portrait of "A splendid officer," Lt.Col. Edwin H. Bacon commanded
the outnumbered forces at Rivers Bridge.
(Portrait courtesy of Mrs. Elizabeth Bacon Skinner.) Beside it is a drawing of the Bacon and McLaws coordinating on the battlefield.

In the center is an illustration by Dan Bell showing the profile of the earthworks, complete with the abatis. The lower portion of the marker is a In 1865,
the vista before you looked more like this. Fresh earthworks on the bluff and felled trees and abatis below made this spot appear very forbidding to attackers. Gen. Howard called Rivers Bridge "the strongest position I ever saw in my life."

3. A Vulnerable Stronghold