Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Water Street

Growing Up Along the River

Inscription.
   As a frontier town, Eau Claire relied on the river to transport people and products. The Water Street Business District grew up convenient to the steamboat landing, where twice weekly the "Jennie Whipple" unloaded passengers opposite the Niagara House. In the 1870's, one and two-story wood frame buildings lined the dusty, horse-trod street. The 1873 business directory listed seven dry goods merchants, four grocers, three meat markets, flour and feed dealers, and a host of smaller establishments – tailors, milliners, barbers, bakers, blacksmiths, druggists, attorneys, and undertakers – catering to the booming west side population. The Niagara House long functioned as a meeting and dance hall. Drinking men could partake at any one of eight saloons. In 1882, a devastating fire swept through the district, destroying 73 buildings, including the Pioneer Block and surrounding residential area. Merchants rebuilt with brick and many of those structures remain today. Water Street continues to be a vital commercial and entertainment area.
Sponsored By:
Water Street Business Improvement District

Erected by the Eau Claire Landmarks Commission; Water Street Business Improvement District. (Marker Number 5.)

topic lists: DisastersIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.

1. Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 19, 2014.)

2. History of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin.
via Eau Claire Landmarks Commission, 1890
2. Water St at 4th looking W c1890
Eau Claire Landmarks Commission website entry
Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on June 19, 2014.)

3. Eau Claire Landmarks. City website entry (Submitted on March 9, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Chippewa River and Trail
4. Shelter by Trail