Alburgh in Grand Isle County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bohannon Site

A Native American Village

(Front side)
{Front side}
In 2007, archaeologists completed investigations discovering a pre-Contact village occupied sometime between A.D. 1400-1600. Evidence of longhouses, and cooking and food processing, provide clues about the villagers' lives. Thousands of artifacts, including fragments of decorated pottery jars and smoking pipes, testify to their artistic skills. The remains of maize (corn) and bone from fish, frog, turtle, birds and mammals, ranging in size from squirrel to black bear, recovered from hearths and storage pits reveal the wide variety in the villagers' diet.

{Back side}
Based on the decorative styles on the clay jars and pipes, and the village's layout, this site appears to have been inhabited by Native Americans with close ties to St. Lawrence Iroquoians, people whose main area of settlement was along the St. Lawrence River. The archaeological studies were conducted by the University of Vermont Consulting Archaeology Program with funding from the VT Agency of Transportation and Federal Highway Administration.

Erected 2008 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. A tiny (one car) parking lot is available next to the marker, but the shoulders of Route 78 are wide and paved.

(Back side)
(Missisquoi Bay Bridge is in the distance)