The North-South Streets in The City Of Columbia / Richardson Street

The North-South Streets in The City Of Columbia
The north-south streets, laid out in the two mile square of the orininal city of Columbia in 1786, were named (except for Assembly) for generals and officers who fought in the American Revolution. Most of these were native Americans, but one was the Polish Count Pulaski.

Richardson Street
Columbia's chief business street, Main, was first named Richardson Street, for Richard Richardson (1704-1780). This Virginia native settled in present Clarendon County; served in the "Snow Campaign" of 1775; was commissioned Brigadier General in 1778; was a member of the Commons House of Assembly, the First and Second Provincial Congresses, and First General Assembly. Six S.C. Governors are amoung his descendants.

Erected 1976 by Columbia Committee, National Society Colonial Dames Of America In The State Of S.C. A Richland County Bicentennial Project. (Marker Number 40-59.)

1. Welcome to the City of Columbia. Official website of the City of Columbia, SC. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Columbia, South Carolina. Columbia is the state capital and largest city in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Casimir Pulaski. Casimir Pulaski of Ślepowron coat-of-arms (March 6, 1745 – October 11, 1779), was a Polish soldier, nobleman, and politician who has been called "the father of American cavalry". (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Gen. Richard Richardson - Find-a-Grave Memorial. The name of his early and university education has not been determined, but due to his respectable parentage and large family connections he most likely enrolled in Virginia University. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. South Carolina State Waltz: The Richard Richardson Waltz. General Richard Richardson (1704-1780) came, as a surveyor, from Virginia to settle in South Carolina in the colonial period. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. The American Revolution in South Carolina: The Snow Campaign. The Spartan Regiment and other Patriots, under Col. Richard Richardson, set out to attack a Loyalist unit that had camped in Indian territory (present-day Greenville County) for safety. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Richardson Street Marker, looking west along Gervais Street
Per request of Photo of marker location