Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bell's Route Trail of Tears

Memphis-Lincoln Co.-Chattanooga

By Don Morfe, April 24, 2014
Inscription. During 1837 and 1838, a forced removal plan of the native people was implemented consisting of the removal of the tribal people of Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole.

Lieutenant Edward Deas, escorted one of the last groups to be removed (the “so called treaty party”) along the route known as the “Bellís Route” named for Mr. John Bell a Cherokee who traveled with the group.

During the late October and early November 1838, the group passed through Lincoln County and Fayetteville on their way to Oklahoma. Lt. Deas purchased various supplies from the local farmers and merchants. Many of the people who began the long journey to Oklahoma perished along the trail which came to be known as “The Bellís Route of the Trail of Tears.”

2. Bell's Route Trail of Tears Marker-Courthouse is in the background

Never to be Forgotten Memorial made possible by First Nations People. Stone Donated by Trial of Tears Remembrance Assoc. & Frito-Lay-Native American Network-Lincoln County Courthouse Grounds