Exeter in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Ladd-Gilman House

Inscription. Built about 1721 as one of New Hampshire’s earliest brick houses, and enlarged and clapboarded in the 1750s, this dwelling served as the state treasury during the Revolution. Here were born John Taylor Gilman (1753-1828), who was elected governor for an unequalled total of fourteen years, and his brother Nicholas Gilman, Jr. (1755-1814), a signer of the U. S. Constitution. The house has been maintained since 1902 by the Society of the Cincinnati.

Erected 1991 by NH Division of Historical Resources and the NH Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 161.)

Regarding Ladd-Gilman House. A spectacular discovery was made in this historic building during renovations in 1985, when an alert workman noticed an aging document stashed behind insulation in the attic. It proved to be Exeter’s long-lost copy of the Declaration of Independence, which had arrived by horseback from Philadelphia on July 16, 1776.

Today the Ladd-Gilman house is the centerpiece of the American Independence Museum.

Marker indicating Ladd Gilman House is on the National Register of Historic Places