Granby in Essex County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Rogers’ Rangers Cemetery

By Kevin Craft, July 21, 2014
Inscription.
This stone cairn marks the graves of two Rogers' Rangers who died during the French and Indian War. Their gruesome deaths were recorded in the diary of Lieutenant George Campbell: "(Sergeant) Lewis had told me that his party had shot a Moose near a River but it disappear'd in ye woods & they were to weak to track it, except 3 rangers who came upon ye Moose being attack'd by wolves who turn'd on ye 3 Rangers & kill'd one of them & mortally wd. Ye other 2 who crawled to Lewis where they died."
Loescher, Burt G.: The History of Rogers' Rangers: The St. Francis Raid (Maryland, 202) p. 60. "Text printed with permission of Heritage Books, Inc."

Erected 2013 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Small wooden sign reads:
Roger's Rangers
Buried Here
Date-10-1759
Vermont Hero's

More about this marker. Marker and cemetery are located up an unpaved road (and all roads leading to Granby are unpaved as well).