Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas C-47 "Skytrain"

Inscription.
This C-47, also affectionately known as a "Gooney Bird", represents the History and Mission of the 914th Airlift Wing and the 328th Airlift Squadron. It is displayed in the markings of the 3rd Combat Cargo Squadron. The 3rd CCS pioneered Tactical Airlift in the C-47, flying the "Hump", in the China-Burma-India Theater during WWII. The unit was re-designated the 328th Troop Carrier Squadron while operating from Kunming China in September of 1945.

In 1958 the 328th Airlift Squadron was assigned to Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station and equipped with Fairchild C-119 "Flying Boxcar" Aircraft. The 914th was activated as the parent unit for the 328th in 1963 and converted to Lockheed C-130 "Hercules" Aircraft in 1971.

The men and women of the 914th Airlift Wing continue to provide our great Nation with humanitarian, disaster relief, Aeromedical Evacuation, and Tactical Airlift around the world.

Specifications
Wing Span: 95 feet 0 inches
Range: 1,670 miles
Cruise Speed: 175 mph
Length: 63 feet 10 inches
Maximum Weight: 33,000 pounds
Service Ceiling: 30,000 feet

Erected by 914th Airlift Wing (Air Force Reserve).

Man-Made FeaturesPatriots & PatriotismWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1945.

More about this marker. Access is restricted due to the location being an air base adjacent to Niagara Falls International Airport.

1. Douglas C-47 Skytrain. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Douglas C-47 'Whiskey 7' Back to Normandy France in June of 2014. Warbird Digest website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)