Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enlisted Men’s & Officers’ Barracks

Inscription.
The long foundation to the left was a barracks for enlisted men. The short foundation on the right housed the fort’s senior officers and served as a commissary for storing food provisions. Items stored here were controlled and carefully guarded. Archeology suggests that only the northern half of the cellar was used for storage. The southern half of the cellar had a fireplace and may have been where the officers’ servants lived.

Construction was virtually constant during the 18 months Fort Montgomery was occupied. The Enlisted Men’s Barracks was one of the first two buildings erected in the fort. It was followed by other buildings, gun platforms, earthworks, and the construction of Fort Clinton across the creek.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a picture showing the construction of "Enlisted Men’s Barracks" and "Officers’ Barracks & Commissary." It has a caption of "Jack Mead, who oversaw the archeological excavation of the fort, believed that the archeological evidence suggested this was a one-story barracks. Letters and maps from the spring of 1776, however, indicate that the barracks was two stories high.

Painting by Dahl Taylor, 2002."

The bottom right and left of the marker are photographs of the excavation of the barracks. The left photo has a caption of "The large mound you see in the middle of the Enlisted Men’s Barracks is a nearly intact chimney. The archeologists reburied this feature to protect it." The photo on the right has a caption
2. Fort Montgomery Observation Platform
The walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site passes the remains of earthworks and foundations of buildings from the original fort, such as the Enlisted Men's and Officers' Barracks.
of "This remarkably intact brick hearth, found in the cellar of the Officer’s Barracks and Commissary building, led archeologists to conclude that the officers’ servants used this portion of the cellar. The archeologists reburied this feature to protect it."

3. Marker with Barracks Foundation
The remains of the Enlisted Men's Barracks can be seen behind the marker.
4. Enlisted Men’s Barracks Foundation
The barrack's chimney is visible in this photo in the middle of the foundation.
5. Officers’ Barracks Foundation
The bare spot in the middle of the foundation is a brick hearth that was reburied after being excavated.