Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Special Delivery

Autry National Center

óGriffith Park ó

By Richard E. Miller, April 26, 2014
Inscription.
The Pony Express was an ultra-fast but short-lived mail service that ran between the East and West from 1860 to 1861. The roughly 1,900-mile route began in Missouri and passed through Wyoming and Utah before crossing the Sierra Nevada mountain range to reach its destination in Sacramento. Riders exchanged horses at more than 180 stations during this journey, which took between nine and ten days, and for which they were paid around $25 a week (compared to the going rate of $1 a week for skilled labor).

"Special Delivery" depicts the critical moment when Pony Express riders carried Abraham Lincolnís inaugural address from a telegraph station in Nebraska to newspapers in California in the record time of seven days and seventeen hours. Although it lasted only eighteen months, the image of the Pony Express lingers to this day as a symbol of the daring enterprise that many consider emblematic of the Western spirit.

Erected 2011 by Autry National Center.

2. Special Delivery: bronze sculpture by Douglas Van Howd, cast 2007
Gardens in Griffith Park. The park facilities are accessible from the Golden State Freeway (I-5) via Zoo Drive. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4700 Western Heritage Way, Los Angeles CA 90027, United States of America.

3. Special Delivery: marker, and sculpture by Douglas Van Howd.
Donated by Lance and Nina Holt - Autry Historical Center, 2011-641.