Westmont in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Johnstown Flood

Two parts of the caption of the right picture are illegible due to damage.
Inscription. On May 31, 1889, a massive earthen dam located 14 miles east of Johnstown broke under record rains, releasing 20 million tons of water into the little Conemaugh Valley. The flood hit Johnstown at 4:07 p.m., entering the town through the notch between Prospect and Green Hills directly ahead of you. Eyewitnesses estimated the wave to be 37 feet high at its crest as it entered Johnstown. A mountain of debris was pushed ahead of the wave by the power of the water.

Upon entering Johnstown, the flood wave broke into three major currents which cut across the town, then crashed against the hill on which you are standing. The wave then backwashed up Stoneycreek River as far as three miles, and eventually came to rest behind the arches of the Pennsylvania Railroad Stone Bridge (on your left). The wreckage of Johnstown crushed tightly behind the Stone Bridge, then caught fire on the night of May 31.

The Inclined Plane was built as a direct result of the Johnstown Flood. In July 1889, the Cambria Iron Co. announced plans to develop this hilltop as a residential suburb and to build an incline to provide direct access to the city. The Inclined Plane was opened on June 1, 1891, and the borough of Westmont grew quickly as residents continued to rebuild after the great disaster.

A view of the city taken from the newly
completed Inclined Plane in 1891.

Accumulated debris caught fire and burned out of control until Sunday, June 2.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the
Borough of Westmont. There is a small free parking lot in Johnstown at the pedestrian bridge to the base of the inclined plane.

1. The Johnstown Flood - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Johnstown Inclined Plane. (Submitted on September 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. The Overlook Structure and the Inclined Plane Station
Edgehill Drive. Overlook structure (to the marker) at left. The railings are red with evenly spaced thicker yellow posts. The Johnston Inclined Plane summit station entrance is at the large awning.