Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Locks West

Inscription. “The site of the locks at Lockport, from the time of the original canal to the present had never changed. The early engineers found the logical location for locks in this vicinity and the same place has been used ever since. The romance of ancient geological happenings have attached to this site. Where the locks now stand the rushing waters from the Great Lakes once poured, falling over a precipice and excavating the gorge through which the canal passes on its coursed to the east…”
Noble Whitford, History of the Barge Canal of New York State (1921)

Sidebar on the right

Martin Van Buren (1782 -1862). Prior to becoming the eighth U.S. President (and the first American born President), Van Buren created in New York State, the largest “political machine” the United States had ever seen. Known as “The Little Magician” and “The Red Fox of Kinderhook”, Van Buren was instrumental in helping Governor DeWitt Clinton’s Erie Canal legislation become law.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 11.)

. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #08 Martin Van Buren series lists.

More about this marker. This marker is located beside the canal locks, beneath the Pine Street Bridge.

This marker is on the right.