Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life on the Barges

Inscription.
Life aboard the canal barges involved hard work. All members of the family had important roles. The man would be in charge of the animals and manage the entire operation. The wife (and mother) had many chores in addition to caring for the household. Children pitched in and often acted as the “hoggee” driving the mules down the path.

President James Garfield as a teenager decided to “strike out on his own” and for some time worked as a “hoggee.”

Sidebar on the right
James Garfield (1831-1881) was the 20th President of the United States. During the 4th month of his term in office he was assassinated. His father had worked on the construction of the Erie Canal, and at age 16, James Garfield found temporary employment as a hoggee. This term was used to describe the young boys who were hired to care for and guide the mules that pulled the boats along the towpath of the canal.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. This marker is located beside the canal locks, beneath the Pine Street Bridge.

This marker is on the left.
Internet Archive