Buchenwald Memorial in Weimar, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

SS Guard Detachment Barracks

Kaserne der SS-Wachmannschaften

The barracks of the SS guard detachment, built in 1937/38
Temporary infirmary, April/May 1945

On April 15, 1945, the 120th Evacuation Hospital of the 3rd United States Army arrived in Buchenwald Concentration Camp. Their mission was to give medical assistance to the approximately 20,000 prisoners left here after the liberation of the camp.

The presence of piles of dead bodies and the lack of sanitation were just a few of the problems to be addressed as they began to treat the starving, half-dead individuals among the prison population who needed immediate medical care (estimated to be 8 to 10 thousand). The combination of medical treatment and compassionate care gave hope to these tortured souls and resulted in a dramatic drop in the death rate in a matter of just a few days.
————————
Behelfslazarett, April/Mai 1945

Am 15.April 1945 traf das 120. Evacuation Hospital der 3. US-Armee im Konzentrationslager Buchenwald ein. Seine Aufgabe war es, den etwa 20.000 Häftlingen, die nach der Befreiung des Lagers hier verblieben waren, medizinischen Beistand zu leisten.

Massen von Toten und der Mangel an Hygiene waren nur einige der Probleme, mit denen die Angehörigen dieser Einheit konfrontiert
wurden, als sie begannen, die etwa acht- bis zehntausend verhungernden, halbtoten Überlebenden zu behandeln, die dringend medizinische Fürsorge brauchten. Medizinische Behandlung und aufopfernde Fürsorge gaben diesen Menschen Hoffnung und führten zu einem radipen Rückgang der Sterblichkeit innerhalb weniger Tage. ————————
[French and Russian text not transcribed]

Erected by Buchenwald Memorial Foundation.

2. SS Guard Detachment Barracks Marker - English

1. Buchenwald Memorial Official Site. (Submitted on September 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Buchenwald in USHMM Holocaust Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Buchenwald: History & Overview. (Submitted on September 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Buchenwald Concentration Camp. (Submitted on September 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)