Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tour Boat Then & Now

Inscription. A packet boat was upwards of 80 feet long, 9 feet wide at is extreme breadth, with 50 feet of cabin space in the center for passengers. This left 10 feet of space in the prow and 20 feet for the steerage deck. The long but narrow cabin was sufficiently lofty to admit walking with ease, and the roof of it formed the upper deck of the boat. The cabin was lined with neatly cushioned seats, with a succession of Venetian blinded to open or shut at pleasure. Passengers took their meals at the long table that ran through the center of the cabin.

The boat was drawn by a team of three horses. Each team was kept at a full trot and changed every 8-10 miles, so the packet boat traveled at approximately 5 miles per hour. The trip was easy and agreeable during the day, except for the occasional inconvenience of stopping under low bridges from time to time. But at night the trip was not nearly as pleasant. At 9 o’clock, the cabin was cleared to put up rows of hanging beds made of broad shelves and suspended by cords, hanging over each other in triple tiers. Besides the discomfort of close stowage, it was difficult getting in and out. The complete trip by packet boat from Rochester to Buffalo usually took twenty-one hours.

Sidebar on the right

Raphael Beck (1858-1947) was a well-known Lockport artist whose artwork featured
the City of Lockport in its early years. His mural depicting the opening of the Erie Canal can be seen at the Lockport High School. He also sketched a portrait of William McKinley just before the President was assented at he Pan American Exposition.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 9.)

This marker is the closer plaque.