Saint-Jean in Le Haut-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Fort Saint-Jean

{French text}
L'état de guerre avec les Iroquois incita les Français à bâtir un fort à Saint-Jean en 1666. Un nouveau fort fut érigé en 1748 afin de protéger la colonie française contre les expéditions militaires britanniques qui remontaient la rivière Richelieu. En 1775, deux redoutes furent construites pour défendre contre l'invasion américaine la colonie passée aux mains des Anglais. La même année, le fort soutint un siège de 45 jours dirigé par le général américain Montgomery. A la suite du soulèvement de 1837, de nouvelles fortifications furent établies sur l'emplacement du fort. Ces bâtiments constituent depuis 1952 le coeur du Collège militaire royal de Saint-Jean.

{English text}
As a result of the Iroquois wars a first fort was erected at St-Jean by the French in 1666. In 1748 a second fort was built to protect the French colony against British military expeditions coming up the Richelieu. Later on, as a result of the American Revolution, two redoubts were built to protect the now English colony against an American invasion. Following the 1837 uprising a new military complex was built on the site of its predecessors. It is this complex which has served since 1952 as the core of the new Collège militaire royal de St-Jean.

Erected by Historic
Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. The marker is located just inside the main gates of the Royal Military College Saint-Jean. The campus of the
Military College is park-like along the river and is open to the public.