University Park, State College in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Creamery

By Marsha A. Matson, September 5, 2014
Inscription. In 1892 offered America's first collegiate instruction in ice cream manufacture. A program that has helped to make Penn State an international center for research in frozen confections. The original Creamery Bldg (1889) housed the nation's earliest extension courses in dairy science. The creamery moved to Patterson Bldg (1904), Borland Lab (1932, expanded 1960), and the Food Science Bldg (2006) where it was renamed the Berkey Creamery in recognition of philanthropic support.

Erected by Penn State Alumni Association.

2. Berkey Creamery