Voorheesville in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thacher Point

Inscription. At this site, on September 14, 1914, this park was formally dedicated in memory of John Boyd Thacher. His widow, Emma Treadwell Thacher, donated the 350 acres to the state of New York to be preserved as a public park. The Thachers, whose summer home was nearby, had a deep appreciation for the area's scenic beauty.

In 1906 and 1907, John B. Thacher had purchased several adjacent farms along the cliff to protect it from development at a time when limestone was becoming a valuable building material. Because of his foresight and actions, this beautiful natural resource will forever be preserved for future generations.

"Here in future years will come people in search of recreation; students in quest of historical inspiration and geologists to study one of the oldest geological formations of the world. History, happiness, and science all meet on this spot and pay tribute to the memory of the man in whose honor this park was presented to the State and gratitude to the generosity of the lady who made this valued spot a State possession." - Governor Martin Glynn, Dedication Speech, September 14, 1914.

Erected 2014 by New York State.

2. Thacher Point Marker Detail
John Boyd Thacher served as a New York state senator from 1884 to 1885. He was twice elected mayor of Albany. Known for his kindness and generosity, he was also a scholar.
3. Thacher Point Marker Detail
Since Emma Treadwell Thacher's original gift and a second donation of 50 acres in 1920, additional lands have been acquired, and the park now includes over 2,000 acres of land.
4. Thacher Point Marker Detail
For the dedication event, a replica of an Indian Ladder was crafted using a tall oak tree. Notches for climbing were carved in the trunk, and it was placed against the cliff.
5. Thacher Point Marker Detail
At the dedication, the history of the park was portrayed in a pageant. Here the settling of the land is demonstrated by a hunter, a farming family, and land surveyors of Patroon Van Rensselaer.
6. Thacher Park Centennial
The Centennial Celebration of John Boyd Thacher State Park was held on Saturday, September 13, 2014 at Thacher Point, just a short distance from the Thacher Point Marker.
7. Thacher Park Centennial
Guests of the Centennial Celebration view the recently installed Thacher Point marker prior to the ceremony.
8. Thacher Point Marker(s)
Only three steps away is a small metal marker attached to the exposed rock. Though a bit damaged, and barely legible, it is still possible to make out the words, "JOHN BOYD THACHER PARK...U S Geological Survey...1914"
10. View From Thacher Point
One of the stunning views from Thacher Point.